Joint Council

Joint Council

Environment Office serves the Joint Chiefs and Councils (Joint Council) of the Saugeen Ojibway Nation and their respective communities and membership. Joint Council consists of the leadership from both the Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation (Neyaashiinigmiing; Nawash; Cape Croker) and the Chippewas of Saugeen First Nation (Saugeen), encompassing both Chiefs and all Councillors. Chiefs and Councillors are elected every two years as defined by the Indian Act; Nawash’s council was elected in 2019 and Saugeen’s council in 2020.

Contact soneo@saugeenojibwaynation.ca to be put in contact with a Councillor or Chief.

Saugeen First Nation

Logo for Saugeen First Nation

Chief

Lester Anoquot

 

Councillors

Mike Henry
Sheena Kewageshig
Lorne Mandawoub
Gayle Mason
Conrad Ritchie
Doran Ritchie
Melissa Snowdon
Letitia Thompson

 

Contact

Chippewas of Saugeen First Nation
Administration Office – (519) 797-2781
Executive Assistant – Leona Roote
saugeenfirstnation.ca

Nawash Unceded First Nation

Logo for Nawash Unceded First Nation

Chief

Ogimaakwe Veronica Smith

 

Councillors

Anthony Chegahno
Arlene Chegahno
Kathy Jones
Carlene Keeshig
Randa Keeshig
Beverley Nadjiwon
Nick Saunders
Norma Tobey

 

Contact

Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
Administration Office – (519) 534-1689
Executive Assistant – Terry King
nawash.ca

SON Joint Council Committees

Committee

Saugeen

Nawash

Advisory Team (Nuclear Issues: Bruce Power, NWMO, OPG, CNSC) *Note Advisory Team members also make up SON-CNSC Joint Steering Committee and 1 member representing each FN (can alternate) on the Medical Isotopes Advisory Board (Jointly with BP).

  • Conrad Ritchie
  • Sheena Kewageshig
  • Melissa Snowdon
  • Anthony Chegahno
  • Carlene Keeshig
  • Kathy Jones
  • Beverly Nadjiwon
Parks Team (Parks Canada)
  • Doran Ritchie
  • Sheena Kewageshig
  • Melissa Snowdon
  • Anthony Chegahno
  • Norma Tobey
  • Carlene Keeshig
  • Randa Keeshig
Territorial Resources Team (Pits & Quarries, MNRF[not fisheries], forestry etc. - formerly known as "Pits & Quarries Team")
  • Doran Ritchie
  • Sheena Kewageshig
  • Melissa Snowdon
  • Nick Saunders
  • Randa Keeshig
Governance Committee (MNRF - SON Committee with Chiefs and MNRF ADM)
  • Mike Henry
  • Lorne Mandowaub
  • Nick Saunders
  • Norma Tobey
Joint Fisheries Committee
  • Mike Henry
  • Lorne Mandowaub
  • Nick Saunders
  • Norma Tobey
TEEBO (Joint Committee with Bruce Power) **NOTE: Community program staff sit on this committee. There has been discussion in the past few years that councillor participation is welcomed but not required - but can be requested depending on agenda items**
  • Melissa Snowdon
  • Sheena Kewageshig
  • Kathy Jones
  • Nick Saunders
TC Energy Committee (Commercial and Environment) *New Committee*
  • Conrad Ritchie
  • Melissa Snowdon
  • Anthony Chegahno
  • Carlene Keeshig
SON Restructuring Committee (ad hoc)
  • Letitia Thompson
  • Doran Ritchie
  • TBD

 

Joint Council Committees not involving Environment Office Participation or Coordination

Land Claims Committee (Committee also includes matters related to repatriation/ancestral burial and related issues)
  • Doran Ritchie
  • Letitia Thompson
  • Anthony Chegahno
  • Kathy Jones
  • Randa Keeshig
Bruce to Milton (Nawash amalgamated B2M/HONI)
  • Conrad Ritchie
  • Arlene Chegahno
  • Beverly Nadjiwon
Hydro One Networks Inc. (HONI)
  • Conrad Ritchie
  • Arlene Chegahno 
  • Beverly Nadjiwon
SON/WIND/K2 Working Group
  • TBD
  • Carlene Keeshig
  • Anthony Chegahno